Privacy Notice: Users and Managers of Bede, N8 CIR’s HPC platform

This page contains the Privacy Notice for users of Bede, N8 CIR's High Performance Computing Platform. This notice has been produced by Durham University's Information Governance Team as Bede is housed at Durham University.

A PDF version of this document can be downloaded from the bottom of the page.

Introduction

In order to facilitate and manage research on Bede, the University processes the personal data of Users and Managers of Bede. Please read the privacy information below – Part 1 comprises Durham University’s Generic Privacy Notice and Part 2 comprises privacy information specific to the processing of the personal data of Users and Managers of HPC Platform, Bede.

Part 1 - Generic Privacy Notice

Durham University’s responsibilities under data protection legislation include the duty to ensure that we provide individuals with information about how we process personal data. We do this in a number of ways, one of which is the publication of privacy notices. Our privacy notices comprise two parts – a generic part and a part tailored to the specific processing activity being undertaken.

Data Controller
The Data Controller is Durham University. If you would like more information about how the University uses your personal data, please see the University’s Information Governance webpages or contact:
Information Governance Unit
Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103
E-mail: info.access@durham.ac.uk

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:
Jennifer Sewel University Secretary
Telephone: (0191 33) 46144
E-mail: university.secretary@durham.ac.uk

Retention

The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Most of these time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the right to be provided with information about how and why we process your personal data. Where you have the choice to determine how your personal data will be used, we will ask you for consent. Where you do not have a choice (for example, where we have a legal obligation to process the personal data), we will provide you with a privacy notice. A privacy notice is a verbal or written statement that explains how we use personal data.

Privacy notices and/or consent

Whenever you give your consent for the processing of your personal data, you receive the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where withdrawal of consent will have an impact on the services we are able to provide, this will be explained to you, so that you can determine whether it is the right decision for you.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to be given a copy of it. This is known as the right of subject access. You can find out more about this right on the University’s Subject Access Requests webpage.

Right to rectification

If you believe that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will investigate. You can also request that we complete any incomplete data.

Once we have determined what we are going to do, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

  • We no longer need the personal data for the purpose it was originally collected
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services (information society services are online services such as banking or social media sites).
Once we have determined whether we will erase the personal data, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • You believe that the data is inaccurate and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether it is indeed inaccurate
  • The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict processing rather than erase it
  • We no longer need the data for the purpose we originally collected it but you need it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim and
  • You have objected to the processing and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether our legitimate interests in processing the data override your objection.
  • Once we have determined how we propose to restrict processing of the data, we will contact you to discuss and, where possible, agree this with you.
Making a complaint
If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right. If we are not able to resolve issues to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

Part 2 – Privacy Notice for Users and Managers of HPC Platform, Bede

How personal data, including research data, is processed

The data will be used for:

  • Research
  • Applying for system access
  • Usage accounting and enforcement
  • System management
  • User management
  • Capacity planning
  • Communications
  • User surveys
  • Communication of research outputs
  • Impact assessments

Who the University shares personal data with

Data will be shared with:

  • The Universities in the N8 collaboration
  • External entities such as EPCC in the use of their SAFE system for user management
  • The PI of the project(s) the user is registered under
  • Institutions that non-N8 users belong to
  • EPSRC
How long personal data is held by the University
Data will be held in accordance with the University's retention schedule, for as long as individual uses require, to ensure that no essential data is lost from one project to subsequent ones.

If a PI or researcher leaves an institution/organisation and no longer has access to Bede, their research data will be subject to repatriation to the institution/organisation where they were employed. In the first instance a named individual, specified during their original application for system access, will be contacted. If there is no response within X months of first contact all data will be destroyed in line with existing research data management policies.

This process will also apply when Bede is finally shut down. Unreturned data will be destroyed X months after service is concluded.

Visitors to our websites/webpages

When someone visits www.dur.ac.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Cookies allow websites to remember user preferences, choices and selections, such as what's in your shopping basket. Durham University also make use of the Google Analytics service to understand how you navigate around our site.

Durham University do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.

Who the University shares personal data with

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy information to ensure that it remains accurate and current. We will review and update this privacy information whenever we plan to use personal data for any new purpose. Any changes to this privacy information will be communicated to you.

Further information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been covered by this Privacy Notice, please email us or write to:

Information Governance Unit
Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103
E-mail: information.governance@durham.ac.uk

Return to article index