Privacy Notice

N8 CIR is committed to looking after any information that is made available to us when you visit our website or register for an event that we hold. This privacy notice sets out the ways in which N8 CIR gathers, uses, stores and shares your data. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Privacy Notice applies to all N8 CIR websites that link to this page. You can read more about tracking cookies for this website here: https://n8cir.org.uk/about/privacy/website-cookies/

Please note that some sites related to N8 CIR may collect and use data differently. These sites will have a local privacy notice explaining these practices. If the user leaves the N8 CIR website and visits a website operated by a third party, N8 CIR cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that users provide when visiting such third-party websites. Accordingly, users should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

For the purposes of this privacy notice, the University of Manchester is the Data Controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation.

What personal data do we have and where do we get it from?

Personal information means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual and includes opinions about you or information which may not explicitly identify you (e.g. where your name has been removed) but which nevertheless does identify you if it is combined with other information that is readily available.

You don’t have to create an account or provide us with any personal information to access the N8 CIR website. We may collect some data via cookies as described below.

However, we may ask for some personal details if you wish to access some of our services, for example:

  • to register for our events;
  • to subscribe to email marketing communications such as online newsletters.

The vast majority of the personal information we hold about you will be obtained via our website’s forms, event bookings through Eventbrite or if you contact us by email.

Some of the personal data we store and process may include:

  • biographical information consisting of your name, title, age and gender;
  • your contact details including address, email address and phone number;
  • records of communications sent to you by N8 CIR or received from you;
  • attendance at N8 CIR events.

When you provide us with your contact details you will be asked whether you wish to receive any further communications from us.

What is our Legal Basis for processing your data?

N8 CIR needs to process personal data in order to manage the registration of events we organise, keep you informed about what we do, and ensure that we are providing a valuable service. Typically, data will be processed:

  • on the grounds of contractual requirement or to take steps to enter into a contract with you e.g. to register you on an event;
  • because you have given us your consent or, in the case of special category data, your explicit consent.

How do we use your data?

We value our relationship with you and we use your personal data to personalise our communications, improve our services and ensure we work efficiently and effectively. It is used and processed for a full range of communications and programmes involving academic and administrative departments across N8 universities. These include the following communications and marketing activities (by mail, email and telephone):

  • Promoting our services;
  • Notifying you of upcoming events;
  • Sending N8 CIR publications.
Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of our communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message.

Lastly, we use data to undertake analysis projects to ensure only effective and relevant communications are sent to you. A list of suppliers can be provided on request.

We utilise tools and resources to help us understand our stakeholders, staff, students, and alumni and gather information from publicly available resources (e.g. the electoral register, press, the charity register) to assess the capacity of these groups to support the University.

Who do we share your data with?

We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or this is permitted by law.

Your contact details are shared with other research software engineering, research infrastructure and university IT departments within the N8 Research Partnership to allow them to inform you about upcoming activities and events that may be of interest.

How do we keep your information secure?

N8 CIR takes information security extremely seriously and uses appropriate technology and organisational measures to protect personal data and special category data.

How do we transfer your data safely internationally?

In certain circumstances, it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area. In respect of such transfers, we will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data.

How long will we keep your data?

N8 CIR will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

You have a right to request copies of the data held about you by N8 CIR. To do so, please contact: enquiries@n8cir.org.uk

If you no longer want us to use your data, or wish to amend the type of communications you receive, then you can opt out at any time via the unsubscribe link included in every e-mail – read more about your rights at: https://www.manchester.ac.uk/discover/privacy-information/data-protection/your-rights/

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

This notice was last updated on 25 June 2020.

Return to article index